The Granger Report · September 2026

The Denver market, in context.

Fewer closings and a lower median price than a year ago. Slightly more homes available.

Official REcolorado Market Watch · 11 counties · All report residential · Monthly.

Reporting period: September 2026. Data retrieved 2026-10-08. Last updated 2026-10-08.

For a longer perspective, explore the separately sourced Denver Metro appreciation index through Q2 2026. It measures repeat-sales price changes, not monthly median prices.

Median closed price
$575,000
-2% vs September 2025: $585,000
The middle of what actually closed. Not the value of any one home.
Active inventory
13,522
+2% vs September 2025: 13,277
Homes available at month end. A snapshot, never a total.
Median days in MLS
33Days
-4 days vs September 2025: 37 days
The report’s median Days in MLS. Compare within the same property population.
Pending listings
2,921
-13% vs September 2025: 3,359
Accepted-contract activity during the month, not the stock of all pending homes.
Closed listings
2,898
-18% compared with September 2025; -8% compared with August 2026. Completed sales during September 2026.
New listings
4,885
-1% compared with September 2025; 0% compared with August 2026, publisher-rounded. Homes listed during September 2026.
Weeks of inventory
20 weeks
The report's inventory measure, in weeks. Not a forecast of your home's selling time.

Publisher-rounded comparisons: median closed price -2% compared with September 2025 and -3% compared with August 2026; pending listings -13% compared with September 2025 and -5% compared with August 2026. Median Days in MLS was four days longer than August 2026 and four days shorter than September 2025.

The official Metro report

Four questions behind the headlines

The same 11-county population, viewed through prices, available homes, listing activity, and property type.

What has happened to closed prices?

Median closed price, monthly. The source rounds report prices to the nearest $1,000.

  • All report residential
$525k$575k$625kAug '25Feb '26Sep '26

All report residential: latest September 2026, $575,000.

Price axis is cropped to show variation. A change in the mix of sales can move the median.

Exact values: What has happened to closed prices?
REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values. Dollars.
PeriodAll report residential
August 2025$592,000
September 2025$585,000
October 2025$590,000
November 2025$583,000
December 2025$575,000
January 2026$569,000
February 2026$575,000
March 2026$588,000
April 2026$600,000
May 2026$615,000
June 2026$614,000
July 2026$605,000
August 2026$594,000
September 2026$575,000

REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values.

Homes available at the end of September 2026

Month-end snapshots, listings. Calculated comparisons: +1.8% against September 2025; +21.3% against September 2024.

Bars start at zero. Each value is one month-end snapshot; snapshots are never added together. No intervening months are estimated.

Exact values: active inventory
REcolorado Market Watch · 11 counties · All report residential. Same-calendar-month comparison.
MonthActive listings
September 202411,143
September 202513,277
September 202613,522

REcolorado Market Watch · September 2026

Are listings and contracts moving together?

New listings and accepted-contract events during each month. Pending is a flow, not a stock of homes awaiting closing.

  • New listings
  • Pending listings
03,5007,000Aug '25Feb '26Sep '26

New listings: latest September 2026, 4,885. Pending listings: latest September 2026, 2,921.

Exact values: Are listings and contracts moving together?
REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values. Listings.
PeriodNew listingsPending listings
August 20254,6853,602
September 20254,9593,359
October 20254,4673,215
November 20252,6072,727
December 20251,7672,024
January 20264,4562,830
February 20264,9933,480
March 20265,9984,350
April 20266,6434,011
May 20266,0023,921
June 20265,7553,612
July 20265,4543,210
August 20264,8883,089
September 20264,8852,921

REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values.

How do detached and attached homes compare?

September 2026 median Days in MLS: detached 29 days; attached 45 days. Closings: 2,158 detached and 740 attached.

  • Detached
  • Attached
03570Aug '25Feb '26Sep '26

Detached: latest September 2026, 29 days. Attached: latest September 2026, 45 days.

Exact values: How do detached and attached homes compare?
REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values. Days in MLS.
PeriodDetachedAttached
August 202528 days44 days
September 202534 days47 days
October 202533 days42 days
November 202535 days43 days
December 202546 days49 days
January 202653 days64 days
February 202632 days47 days
March 202614 days32 days
April 202612 days27 days
May 202612 days31 days
June 202615 days36 days
July 202618 days39 days
August 202624 days46 days
September 202629 days45 days

REcolorado Market Watch, September 2026. Monthly observations; no interpolated values.

What the numbers mean

Context for your next decision

For buyers

Define your budget, location and must-haves first. Compare credible alternatives, then narrow toward a useful shortlist. Which available homes actually meet those needs?

For sellers

Examine directly competing homes and recent agreements before deciding on pricing, preparation or concessions. What would make a buyer choose your home over those alternatives?

For homeowners staying put

If you are staying put, use this report as context rather than a personal equity estimate. Investigate comparable properties before drawing conclusions about your own home. How closely do those sales resemble it?

These are interpretations of the broader market. They do not establish an individual home's value or predict its outcome.

See the observations behind these perspectives

Fewer transactions, a lower regional median.

Observed: September had 2,898 closings, down 18% compared with September 2025. The median closed price was $575,000, down 2% compared with September 2025 and 3% from August 2026.

Interpretation: Fewer homes closed, and the middle price among those sales was lower. These are two different observations.

What tempers that view: Different homes sold in each period. The regional median is not a valuation of an individual property or a measure of its appreciation.

A useful question: How similar are the recent sales to the home you own or want?

Official 11-county Market Watch; all report residential; Monthly · September 2026

A little more availability, not a promise of fit.

Observed: September month-end active listings were 13,522, compared with 13,277 in September 2025 and 11,143 in September 2024. The report shows 20 weeks of inventory.

Interpretation: The regional count offers a broader starting set than the two earlier September snapshots.

What tempers that view: Inventory is a stock at one point in time. It does not establish competition within your budget or location, and snapshots cannot be added together.

A useful question: After your firm requirements, how many credible alternatives remain?

Official 11-county Market Watch; all report residential; Monthly · September 2026

Listing activity and contract activity need separate readings.

Observed: New listings were 4,885, down 1% compared with September 2025 and unchanged compared with August 2026 after publisher rounding. Pending listings were 2,921, down 13% compared with September 2025 and 5% from August 2026.

Interpretation: Homes entering the market held near their prior-year level while fewer reached agreement.

What tempers that view: These flows cover different listing cohorts. Subtracting pending from new does not measure inventory change or a seller’s probability of finding a buyer.

A useful question: Which competing homes are reaching agreement, and what distinguishes them?

Official 11-county Market Watch; all report residential; Monthly · September 2026

Name the comparison when discussing pace.

Observed: Median Days in MLS was 33: four days longer than August 2026, but four days shorter than September 2025.

Interpretation: The monthly and annual comparisons point in different directions. Neither describes every home.

What tempers that view: Property mix and report eligibility matter. Detached homes recorded 29 days and attached homes 45 days; attached is not synonymous with condos.

A useful question: What does the timing look like among directly comparable homes?

Official 11-county Market Watch; all report residential; Monthly · September 2026

A different lens

Local comparisons

InfoSparks selections provide local context. These populations are separate from the official 11-county Metro report.

Separate, older release: August 2026. No verified September InfoSparks exports are available. These city observations were retrieved September 11, 2026 and have not been relabeled as September.

August 2026 · Monthly · All InfoSparks property filters. CITY means the platform's place-code selection; it is not a county or a verified legal boundary. Selections may overlap and must not be added together.

InfoSparks CITY selections · August 2026
SelectionActivePendingClosedMedian priceMedian Days in MLSMedian closed / final ask
Arvada521169176$603,71319 days100.0%
Aurora1,863467457$466,44429 days100.0%
Broomfield348113108$610,00016 days100.0%
Castle Rock584142146$710,00034 days100.0%
Centennial2407882$656,50041 days98.5%
Denver3,956815742$540,00026 days99.1%
Lakewood37999120$558,50034 days99.1%
Littleton885292285$625,00019 days99.7%
NorthglennSmall number of closings. A few sales move this figure.431217$512,00020 days100.0%
Parker576152155$700,00033 days99.1%
Thornton374139128$538,49526 days100.0%
Westminster2587975$500,00029 days99.3%

Closed / final ask is a median ratio before concessions. A change in this ratio is measured in percentage points. Closing counts provide context, not the exact eligible sample for every metric.

Read with the right context

Sources & methodology

A dated, reviewed release for September 2026. Retrieved 2026-10-08; last updated 2026-10-08.

Which places and properties are included?

The official Metro report covers Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Clear Creek, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, Gilpin, Jefferson, Park. “All report residential,” detached, and attached follow Market Watch classifications.

January through September 2026 report covers use the same 11 counties. Earlier historical coverage stability has not been established.

InfoSparks CITY selections are separate source populations. They are not substituted for the official Metro, aggregated into it, or assumed to match county boundaries. “Entire MLS” is not used as a Denver Metro proxy.

How are the measures and windows defined?

Closed price is the median among eligible closed listings, not a home-value index. Active inventory is a month-end snapshot and is never summed across months. Pending listings count accepted-contract events in the month.

InfoSparks defines Days in MLS from listing to accepted offer. Export cohort eligibility, relisting treatment, and equivalence with report cohorts are not fully established, so the original “Days in MLS” label is retained.

InfoSparks closed / final ask is the median closed-price-to-final-list-price ratio before concessions. The stored fraction is displayed as a percentage; differences are percentage points.

Monthly and rolling 3-, 6-, and 12-month observations are the native exported calculations ending in the selected month. A pooled median cannot be reconstructed by averaging monthly medians. Count context is not the exact eligible denominator for every statistic.

What is missing or uncertain?

“Missing” means the export did not establish a numeric value. “Not collected” means this release has no observation for the selection. Zero is retained only when the source reported zero. Missing prices are not $0, and percentage changes from a zero prior value are undefined.

No history is interpolated. Inventory bars show only the stated September snapshots. The report's price rounding limits precision in percentage changes. Small local samples, changing sales mix, unknown custom-area vertices, and uncertain cohort details limit broader conclusions. No blanket provisional or suppression status is inferred.

Observation month and source-report month are recorded separately. September 2026 Market Watch revisions replace overlapping Metro observations; the original August 2026 release and its dated guides remain preserved. Revised August 2026 median price is $594,000, closed listings 3,137, new listings 4,888 and pending listings 3,089. Headline percentages are the publisher's whole-percent changes; separately calculated comparisons are labeled.

Earlier published monthly snapshots

The existing publication archive remains available below. Each month keeps its own source and historical coverage; it is not relabeled as the current release.

Every published month

The full run of REcolorado months currently on file, November 2024 through September 2026. Filter to one month to compare the same month across years. This aligns calendar periods, but does not remove differences in the homes sold.

Denver Metro median closed price and published indicators by reporting month.
MonthAll homesDetachedAttachedDays in MLSClosed listingsNew listingsPending listingsSame month, prior yearSource
September 2026$575,000$635,000$390,00033 days2,8984,8852,921-1.7% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
August 2026$594,000$650,000$388,00029 days3,1374,8883,089+0.3% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
July 2026$605,000$665,000$400,00022 days3,6835,4543,210+2.5% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
June 2026$614,000$675,000$410,00019 days4,0395,7553,612+0.7% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
May 2026$615,000$675,000$416,00016 days4,0786,0023,921+2.5% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
April 2026$600,000$665,000$405,00015 days4,0376,6434,011-0.2% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
March 2026$588,000$642,000$411,00018 days3,7015,9984,350-1.2% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
February 2026$575,000$630,000$405,00037 days2,7234,9933,480-4.0% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
January 2026$569,000$615,000$420,00056 days1,9534,4562,830-1.0% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
December 2025$575,000$625,000$400,00047 days3,1271,7672,024-0.7% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
November 2025$583,000$635,000$400,00038 days2,7692,6072,727+0.5% calculatedSeptember 2026 report
October 2025$590,000$650,000$410,00035 days3,4754,4673,215No prior year on fileSeptember 2026 report
September 2025$585,000$640,000$407,00037 days3,5234,9593,359No prior year on fileSeptember 2026 report
August 2025$592,000$650,000$400,00032 days3,6024,6853,602No prior year on fileSeptember 2026 report
July 2025$590,000$652,000$407,00026 days3,7575,3603,547No prior year on fileAugust 2026 report
June 2025$610,000$670,000$415,00019 days4,0325,9353,789No prior year on fileJuly 2026 report
May 2025$600,000$666,000$421,00014 days4,1207,2774,049No prior year on fileJune 2026 report
April 2025$601,000$666,000$415,00014 days4,0027,0544,001No prior year on fileMay 2026 report
March 2025$595,000$665,000$416,00019 days3,5746,3814,387No prior year on fileApril 2026 report
February 2025$599,000$640,000$419,00033 days2,7164,8183,242No prior year on fileMarch 2026 report
January 2025$575,000$635,000$415,00047 days2,2944,3462,820No prior year on fileFebruary 2026 report
December 2024$579,000$636,000$415,00041 days3,1661,8472,280No prior year on fileJanuary 2026 report
November 2024$580,000$637,000$435,00029 days3,0812,7452,851No prior year on fileDecember 2025 report

Every figure is transcribed from the REcolorado Market Watch report linked on its row. Where several reports state the same month, the newest report on file is used, because REcolorado revises recent months as late sales record. Figures no report on file states read “Not published”. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Bring it closer to home

Want to understand how this compares with your neighborhood?

Start with your property type, price range, and the homes competing for the same buyer.

Talk through your neighborhood